Top 5 mistakes that many Canada immigration applicants make

0

There are over 60 immigration programs available in Canada, and each has its own set of unique criteria. A lot of efforts are made by the Citizen and Immigration Canada (CIC) to create immigration programs with lenient and precise requirements. Despite these efforts, a lot of applicants have their applications rejected as a result of mistakes they made. Some of these mistakes are accidental and can be solved through reapplication, but most lead to disqualification. Here are the top 5 mistakes made by many Canada immigration applicants you should be wary of;

1. Numerous inconsistencies personal and educational history

Almost all of the immigration programs require applicants to list personal, travel and also educational history. Most of the applicants end up leaving gaps in the history they give leading to inconsistencies. As an applicant, it’s may be tempting to leave out unpopular details, but this should not happen. In case you feel like the information you will give might compromise your application, you should consult immigration lawyers. Make sure you triple check your dates to make sure they are consistent. You don’t want to be disqualified just because of inconsistencies in your history. The experts at Bellissimo Law Group may be able to provide more insights if you require additional information.

2. Insufficient language test scores

Proficiency in either English or French is a big part of Canada’s immigration application. Most applicants don’t take this seriously and end up getting disqualified. Before you go ahead and submit your application, it’s crucial that you take some time to polish your English or French. You can do this by taking online language classes or by attending a physical class.

3. Listing ineligible dependents

Family sponsorship programs are the second largest immigration channels to Canada. Some of the applicants who apply for immigration to this country through family sponsorships end up getting disqualified for listing ineligible dependents. Eligible dependents under this program include, children – either biological or legally adopted, parents and grandparents. Make sure that you have all the documents proving the eligibility of your dependents if you choose the sponsorship channel.

4. Non-compliant employment letters

Work-related employment programs require employment letters to be backed up by work experience. Make sure that you attach letters from your current and previous employers as most applicants who don’t end up getting rejected. If you don’t have such documents, you can consult immigration lawyers as their legal advice will be crucial in the success of your application.

5. Using an unauthorized representative

It’s common for immigration applicants to hire a representative to aid them in their application. Most applicants though don’t bother to verify if the representatives they hire are authorized aid in immigration. This has led to the rejection of many valid applicants. Make sure that you choose an authorized representative.

You should take note of these mistakes made by other applicants. This is as it will help you avoid making the same mistakes. Therefore, it will increase your chances of success.

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply